IPL Winners List From 2008 to 2022

IPL was started in 2008 and now the 15th season of the Indian Premier League in 2022 is currently played by 10 teams. A total of 14 seasons of the Indian Premier League have been completed before it. Every year 8 or more than 8 teams are played in IPL in which only one team wins the trophy of the Indian Premier League. In this post, we will show you the IPL Winners List All Season From 2008 to 2022

IPL Winners List All Season Final From 2008 to 2022

Currently, a total of 10 teams are playing in the 15th season of the Indian Premier League namely Mumbai Indians, Chennai Super Kings, Rajasthan Royals, Delhi Capitals, Kolkata Knight Riders, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Punjab Kings, Lucknow Super Giants, and Gujarat Titans.

IPL 2021 final match was played between Chennai Super Kings and Kolkata Knight Riders on 15th October 2021, which won by Chennai Super Kings with a gap of 27 runs. Below you will get the full details of Winner Teams of IPL from 2008 to 2021:-

IPL Winners List All Season Final From 2008 to 2022:- From the below list, we can see that the Mumbai Indians team won the Maximum IPL Trophy in 5 editions of the Indian Premier League, and Chennai Super Kings are in the second place in this list with 4 Trophies. Let’s see what happens in 2022?

  • 2008 – Rajasthan Royals
  • 2009 – Deccan Chargers
  • 2010 – Chennai Super Kings
  • 2011 – Chennai Super Kings
  • 2012 – Kolkata Knight Riders
  • 2013 – Mumbai Indians
  • 2014 – Kolkata Knight Riders
  • 2015 – Mumbai Indians
  • 2016 – Sunrisers Hyderabad
  • 2017 – Mumbai Indians
  • 2018 – Chennai Super Kings
  • 2019 – Mumbai Indians
  • 2020 – Mumbai Indians
  • 2021 – Chennai Super Kings
  • 2022- Gujarat Titans

IPL Winners List All Season With Captain Name

IPL YearWinning TeamCaptain Name
2008Rajasthan RoyalsShane Warne
2009Deccan ChargersAdam Gilchrist
2010Chennai Super KingsMahendra Singh Dhoni
2011Chennai Super KingsMahendra Singh Dhoni
2012Kolkata Knight RidersGautam Gambhir
2013Mumbai IndiansRohit Sharma
2014Kolkata Knight RidersGautam Gambhir
2015Mumbai IndiansRohit Sharma
2016Sunrisers HyderabadDavid Warner
2017Mumbai IndiansRohit Sharma
2018Chennai Super KingsMahendra Singh Dhoni
2019Mumbai IndiansRohit Sharma
2020Mumbai IndiansRohit Sharma
2021Chennai Super KingsMahendra Singh Dhoni
2022Gujarat TitansHardik Pandya
IPL Winners List From 2008 to 2022 with Captain Name

IPL Winners List From 2008 to 2022

Now, below this, we describe all the Points Table of all the IPL seasons and In the end, you can reach the list of winning teams for all the IPL seasons.

IPL Winners List 2008

The final match of the 2008 IPL was played between Rajasthan Royals and Chennai Super Kings which was won by Rajasthan Royals by 3 wickets. In the first season of IPL Shane Warne (CSK) was the man of the series

S.No. Team Mat Won Lost Draw Pts NRR
1.Rajasthan Royals – RR (Winner)1411322+0.632
2.Kings XI Punjab – KXIP1410420+0.509
3.Chennai Super Kings – CSK148616-0.192
4.Delhi Capitals – DC1476115+0.342
5.Mumbai Indians – MI147714+0.570
6.Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR1467113-0.147
7.Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB144108-1.160
8.Deccan Chargers- DC142124-0.467
IPL Winners List All Season

IPL Winners List 2009

The final match of the 2009 IPL was played between Deccan Chargers and Royal Challengers Bangalore which was won by Deccan Chargers by 6 runs. In the first season of IPL Adam Gilchrist (DC) was the man of the series

S.No. Team Mat Won Lost Draw Pts NRR
1.Delhi Capitals – DC1410420+0.311
2.Chennai Super Kings – CSK1485117+0.951
3.Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB148616-0.191
4.Deccan Chargers- DC (Winner)147714+0.203
5.Kings XI Punjab – KXIP147714-0.483
6.Rajasthan Royals – RR1467113-0.352
7.Mumbai Indians – MI1458111+0.297
8.Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR1431017-0.789

IPL Winners List 2010

The final match of the 2010 IPL was played between Chennai Super Kings and Mumbai Indians which was won by Chennai Super Kings by 22 runs. In the first season of IPL Sachin Tendulkar (MI) was the man of the series

S.No. Team Mat Won Lost Draw Pts NRR
1.Mumbai Indians – MI1410420+1.084
2.Deccan Chargers 148616-0.297
3.Chennai Super Kings – CSK (Winner)147 7 14+0.274
4.Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB14 7 7 14 +0.219
5.Delhi Capitals – DC14 7 7 14 +0.021
6.Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR14 7 7 14 -0.341
7.Rajasthan Royals – RR1468 12 -0.514
8.Kings XI Punjab – KXIP144108-0.478

IPL Winners List 2011

The final match of the 2011 IPL was played between Chennai Super Kings and Royal Challengers Bangalore which was won by Chennai Super Kings by 18 runs. In the first season of IPL Chris Gayle (RCB) was the man of the series

S.No. Team Mat Won Lost Draw Pts NRR
1.Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB1494119+0.326
2.Chennai Super Kings – CSK (Winner)149518+0.443
3.Mumbai Indians – MI149518+0.040
4.Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR148616+0.433
5.Kings XI Punjab – KXIP147714-0.051
6.Rajasthan Royals – RR1467113-0.691
7.Deccan Chargers146812+0.222
8.Kochi Tuskers Kerala146812-0.214
9.Pune Warriors India- PWI 14 4919-0.134
10.Delhi Capitals – DC 14 4919-0.448
IPL Winners List All Season

IPL Winners List 2012

The final match of the 2012 IPL was played between Kolkata Knight Riders and Chennai Super Kings which was won by Kolkata Knight Riders by 5 wickets. In the first season of IPL Sunil Narine (KKR) was the man of the series

S.No. Team Mat Won Lost Draw Pts NRR
1.Delhi Capitals – DC 16 11522+0.617
2.Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR (Winner) 16 105121+0.561
3.Mumbai Indians – MI 16 10620-0.100
4.Chennai Super Kings – CSK 16 87119+0.100
5.Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB 16 87119-0.022
6.Kings XI Punjab – KXIP 16 8816-0.216
7.Rajasthan Royals – RR 16 7915+0.201
8.Deccan Chargers 16 41119-0.509
9.Pune Warriors India- PWI164128-0.551

IPL Winners List 2013

The final match of the 2013 IPL was played between Mumbai Indians and Chennai Super Kings which was won by Mumbai Indians by 23 runs. In the first season of IPL Shane Watson (CSK) was the man of the series

S.No. Team Mat Won Lost Draw Pts NRR
1.Chennai Super Kings – CSK1611522+0.530
2.Mumbai Indians – MI (Winner) 16 11522+0.441
3.Rajasthan Royals – RR 16 10620+0.322
4.Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH 16 10620+0.003
5.Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB 16 9718+0.457
6.Kings XI Punjab – KXIP 16 8816+0.226
7.Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR 16 61012-0.095
8.Pune Warriors India- PWI 16 4128-1.006
9.Delhi Capitals – DC163136-0.848

IPL Winners List 2014

The final match of the 2014 IPL was played between Kolkata Knight Riders and Kings XI Punjab which was won by Kolkata Knight Riders by 3 wickets. In the first season of IPL Glenn Maxwell (KXIP) was the man of the series

S.No. Team Mat Won Lost Draw Pts NRR
1.Kings XI Punjab – KXIP1411322+0.968
2.Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR (Winner)149518+0.418
3.Chennai Super Kings – CSK149518+0.385
4.Mumbai Indians – MI147714+0.095
5.Rajasthan Royals – RR147714+0.060
6.Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH146812-0.399
7.Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB145910-0.428
8.Delhi Capitals – DC142124-1.182
IPL Winners List All Season

IPL Winners List 2015

The final match of the 2015 IPL was played between Mumbai Indians and Chennai Super Kings which was won by Mumbai Indians by 41 runs. In the first season of IPL Andre Russell (KKR) was the man of the series

S.No. Team Mat Won Lost Draw Pts NRR
1.Chennai Super Kings – CSK149518+0.709
2.Mumbai Indians – MI (Winner)148616-0.043
3.Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB14752 16 +1.037
4.Rajasthan Royals – RR14752 16 +0.062
5.Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR1476115+0.253
6.Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH147714-0.239
7.Delhi Capitals – DC1458111-0.049
8.Kings XI Punjab – KXIP143116-1.436

IPL Winners List 2016

The final match of the 2016 IPL was played between Sunrisers Hyderabad and Royal Challengers Bangalore which was won by Sunrisers Hyderabad by 8 runs. In the first season of IPL Virat Kohli (RCB) was the man of the series

S.No. Team Mat Won Lost Draw Pts NRR
1.Gujrat Lions- GL149518-0.374
2.Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB148616+0.932
3.Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH (Winner)14 8 6 16 +0.245
4.Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR14 8 6 16 +0.106
5.Mumbai Indians – MI147714-0.146
6.Delhi Capitals – DC1477 14 -0.155
7.Pune Warriors India- PWI145910+0.015
8.Kings XI Punjab – KXIP144108-0.646
IPL Winners List All Season

IPL Winners List 2017

The final match of the 2017 IPL was played between Mumbai Indians and Rising Pune Super Giants which was won by Mumbai Indians by 1 run. In the first season of IPL Ben Stokes (RPSG) was the man of the series

S.No. Team Mat Won Lost Draw Pts NRR
1.Mumbai Indians – MI (Winner)1410420+0.784
2.Pune Warriors India- PWI149518+0.176
3.Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH1485117+0.599
4.Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR148616+0.641
5.Kings XI Punjab – KXIP147714 -0.009
6.Delhi Capitals – DC146812 -0.512
7.Gujrat Lions- GL144108 -0.412
8.Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB1431017 -1.299

IPL Winners List 2018

The final match of the 2018 IPL was played between Chennai Super Kings and Sunrisers Hyderabad which was won by Chennai Super Kings by 8 wickets. In the first season of IPL Sunil Narine (KKR) was the man of the series

S.No. Team Mat Won Lost Draw Pts NRR
1.Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH149518+0.284
2.Chennai Super Kings – CSK (Winner)1495 18 +0.253
3.Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR148616 -0.070
4.Rajasthan Royals – RR147714 -0.250
5.Mumbai Indians – MI146812+0.317
6.Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB14 6 8 12+0.129
7.Kings XI Punjab – KXIP14 6 8 12 -0.502
8.Delhi Capitals – DC145910 -0.222

IPL Winners List 2019

The final match of the 2019 IPL was played between Mumbai Indians and Chennai Super Kings which was won by Mumbai Indians by 1 run. In the first season of IPL Andre Russell (KKR) was the man of the series

S.No. Team Mat Won Lost Draw Pts NRR
1.Mumbai Indians – MI (Winner)149518+0.421
2.Chennai Super Kings – CSK14 9 5 18 +0.131
3.Delhi Capitals – DC14 9 5 18 +0.044
4.Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH14 6 8 12+0.577
5.Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR14 6 8 12 +0.028
6.Kings XI Punjab – KXIP14 6 8 12 -0.251
7.Rajasthan Royals – RR145 8 1 11-0.449
8.Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB145 8 1 11-0.607
IPL Winners List All Season

IPL Winners List 2020

The final match of the 2020 IPL was played between Mumbai Indians and Delhi Capitals which was won by Mumbai Indians by 5 wickets. In the first season of IPL Jofre Archer (RR) was the man of the series

S.No. Team Mat Won Lost Draw Pts NRR
1.Mumbai Indians – MI (Winner)149518+1.107
2.Delhi Capitals – DC148616 -0.109
3.Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH147714+0.608
4.Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB147714 -0.172
5.Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR147714 -0.214
6.Kings XI Punjab – KXIP1468 14 -0.162
7.Chennai Super Kings – CSK1468 14 -0.455
8.Rajasthan Royals – RR1468 14 -0.569

IPL Winners List 2021

The final match of the 2021 IPL was played between Chennai Super Kings and Kolkata Knight Riders which was won by Mumbai Indians by 27 runs. In the first season of IPL Ruturaj Gaikwad (CSK) was the man of the series

S.No.TeamMatWonLostDrawPtsNRR
1.Chennai Super Kings – CSK (Winner)108216+1.069
2.Delhi Capitals – DC118316+0.562
3.Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB106412-0.359
4.Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR115610+0363
5.Mumbai Indians – MI115610-0.453
6.Punjab Kings – PBKS11478-0.288
7.Rajasthan Royals – RR10468-0.369
8.Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH10284-0.501
IPL Winners List All Season

IPL Winners List 2022

In the IPL 2022 final match, Gujarat Titans won by 7 wickets. In the first Innings, RR scored 130/9 in 20 overs. In the second Innings, Gujarat Titans scored 133/3 in 18.1 overs.

S.No.TeamMatWonLostDrawPtsNRR
1.Gujarat Titans – Winner13103200.391
2.Lucknow Super Giants14095180.251
3.Rajasthan Royals13085160.304
4.Delhi Capitals13076140.255
5.Royal Challengers Bangalore1307614-0.323
6.Kolkata Knight Riders14068120.146
7.Punjab Kings1306712-0.043
8.Sunrisers Hyderabad1306712-0.230
9.Chennai Super Kings1304908-0.206
10.Mumbai Indians13031006-0.577

Crickhit Question and Answer

  1. Which Team Win IPL All Season?

    IPL Winners List All Season From 2088 to 2022:- Firstly in the year 2008 Rajasthan won the IPL Trophy after that in 2009 Deccan Chargers won the IPL trophy, in 2010 Chennai Super Kings won the IPL trophy, in 2011 Chennai Super Kings won the IPL trophy, in 2012 Kolkata Knight Riders won the IPL trophy, in 2013 Mumbai Indians won the IPL trophy, in 2014 Kolkata Knight Riders won the IPL trophy, in 2015 Mumbai Indians won the IPL trophy, in 2016 Sunrisers Hyderabad won the IPL trophy, in 2017 Mumbai Indians won the IPL trophy, in 2018 Chennai Super Kings won the IPL trophy, in 2019 Mumbai Indians won the IPL trophy, in 2020 Mumbai Indians won the IPL trophy, in 2021 Chennai Super Kings won the IPL trophy and in 2022 Gujrata Titans won the IPL trophy.

  2. How many times IPL won by all teams?

    Mumbai Indians – 5 Times IPL Winner
    Chennai Super Kings – 4 Times IPL Winner
    Kolkata Knight Riders – 2 Times IPL Winner
    Sunrisers Hyderabad – 1 Times IPL Winner
    Rajasthan Royals – 1 Time IPL Winner
    Deccan Charges – 1 Time IPL Winner
    Gujarat Titans – 1 Time IPL Winner

  3. Who has won the most titles in IPL?

    Mumbai Indians won the most title in IPL history, the team has won 5 times IPL trophies in 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019 and in 2020.

Join our Social Community

FacebookTwitterInstagram
YoutubeGoogle NewsTelegram

Feedback/Suggestion- Hope you all find it useful, please give your valuable feedback & let us know if there is an error. Thanks in Advance

Leave a Reply