Who Won the T20 World Cup 2007 to 2021

The ICC Men’s T20 World Cup is the international championship of T20 Cricket, which is organized by the International Cricket Council (ICC). The first T20 world cup was in 2007 in South Africa where the Indian Cricket Team defeated Pakistan in the final match. Here is the list of ICC Men’s t20 world cup winners Year Wise.

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Winners List Year Wise

YearWinners
2007India
2009Pakistan
2010England
2012West Indies
2014Sri Lanka
2016West Indies
2021Australia

T20 World Cup Winners List, Runner Up, Scoreboard

Here is the list and details of ICC Men’s T20 world cup winners list, runner up, players of the series, top run-scorer, top wicket-taker, and venue of the event.

YearWinnersRunner UpPlayer of the SeriesTop Run ScorerTop Wicket TakerVenueFinal Match Scoreboard
2007IndiaPakistanShahid AfridiMatthew HaydenUmar GulSouth AfricaClick Here
2009PakistanSri LankaTillakaratne Dilshan Tillakaratne Dilshan Umar GulEnglandClick Here
2010EnglandAustraliaKevin PietersenMahela JayawardeneDirk NannesWest IndiesClick Here
2012West IndiesSri LankaShane WatsonShane Watson Ajantha MendisSri LankaClick Here
2014Sri LankaIndiaVirat Kohli Virat Kohli Ahsan Malik and Imran TahirBangladeshClick Here
2016West IndiesEngland Virat Kohli Tamim IqbalMohammad NabiIndiaClick Here
2021AustraliaNew ZealandDavid WarnerBabar AzamWanindu HasarangaOman & UAEClick Here
ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Winners List From 2007 to 2021

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2021 Points Table

Group A

TeamsMatchWonLostTiedNRPointsNRR
Sri Lanka330006+3.754
Namibia321004-0.523
Ireland312002-0.853
Netherlands303000-2.460

Group B

TeamsMatchWonLostTiedNRPointsNRR
Scotland330006+0.775
Bangladesh321004+1.733
Oman312002-0.025
Papua New Guinea303000-2.655

Group 1

TeamsMatchWonLostTiedNRPointsNRR
England541008+2.464
Australia541008+1.216
South Africa541008+0.739
Sri Lanka523004-0.269
West Indies514002-1.641
Bangladesh505000-2.383

Group 2

TeamsMatchWonLostTiedNRPointsNRR
Pakistan5500010+1.583
New Zealand541008+1.162
India532006+1.147
Afghanistan523004+1.052
Namibia514002-1.890
Scotland505000-3.543

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2016 Points Table

Group A

TeamsMatchWonLostTiedNRPointsNRR
Bangladesh320015+1.938
Netherlands311013+0.154
Oman311013-1.521
Ireland302011-0.685

Group B

TeamsMatchWonLostTiedNRPointsNRR
Afghanistan330006+1.540
Zimbabwe321004-0.567
Scotland312002-0.132
Hong Kong303000-1.017

Group 1

TeamsMatchWonLostTiedNRPointsNRR
West Indies431006+0.359
England431006+0.145
South Africa422004+0.651
Sri Lanka413002-0.461
Afghanistan413002-0.715

Group 2

TeamsMatchWonLostTiedNRPointsNRR
New Zealand440008+1.900
India431006-0.305
Australia422004+0.233
Pakistan413002-0.093
Bangladesh404000-1.805

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2014 Points Table

Group 1

TeamsMatchWonLostTiedNRPointsNRR
Sri Lanka431006+2.233
South Africa431006+0.075
New Zealand422004-0.678
England413002-0.776
Netherlands413002-0.866

Group 2

TeamsMatchWonLostTiedNRPointsNRR
India440008+1.280
West Indies431006+1.971
Pakistan422004-0.384
Australia413002-0857
Bangladesh404000-2.072

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2012 Points Table

Group 1

TeamsMatchWonLostTiedNRPointsNRR
Australia321004+0.460
Pakistan321004+0.270
India321004-0.270
South Africa303000-0.420

Group 2

TeamsMatchWonLostTiedNRPointsNRR
Sri Lanka330006+1.000
West Indies321004-0.380
England312002-0.400
New Zealand303000-0.170

Crickhit Question and Answer

  1. Who won the most T20 World Cup?

    The West Indies Cricket Team is a single team that has won ICC Men’s T20 world cup twice. They have won the 2012 and 2016 T20 World Cup Finals.

  2. Who won the ICC T20 World Cup?

    T20 World Cup Winners- The 1st T20 world cup was won by the Indian Cricket Team, then the 2009 T20 world cup was won by Pakistan, 2010 t20 world cup was won by England, 2012 t20 world cup was won by West Indies, 2014 was won by Sri Lanka, 2016 by West Indies again and the last 2021 t20 world cup was won by Australian Cricket Team.

  3. Who won the 2019 T20 World Cup?

    There was no T20 world cup in 2019.

Join our Social Community

FacebookTwitterInstagram
YoutubePinterestTelegram

Feedback/Suggestion- Hope you all find it useful, please give your valuable feedback & let us know if there is an error. Thanks in Advance

Leave a Reply