Indian Premier League

The Indian Premier League is also known abbreviated as “IPL”. It is an Indian professional T20 League that was established in 2007 by the Board of Control For Cricket in India (BCCI). The first edition of the Indian Premier League (IPL) was played in 2008 which was won by the Rajasthan Royals team. The IPL is contested by 8-10 teams every year usually from April to May month.

There have been a total of fourteen seasons completed so far and the current IPL title holder is the “Chennai Super Kings” team, who won the 2021 title by winning the final match against the “Kolkatta Knight Riders” Team.

ParticularsDetails
LeagueIndian Premier League
CountyIndia
Founder/AdministratorBoard of Control For Cricket in India (BCCI)
Starting Year/First Edition2008
Current Year2022
Cricket FormatT20 Cricket
Number of Teams10
TeamsPunjab Kings, Kolkatta Knight Riders, Mumbai Indian, Delhi Capitals, Rajasthan Royals, Lucknow, Ahmedabad, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Chennai Super Kings
Current WinnerChennai Super Kings (2021)
Current Runner-upKolkatta Knight Riders (2021)
official Websitehttps://www.iplt20.com
SponsorVivo

IPL Teams

IPL Teams Players List

Delhi Capitals Players List

S. No.Retained PlayersRetention Price (INR Rs.)
1.Rishabh Pant16 Crore
2.Axar Patel12 Crore
3.Prithvi Shaw08 Crore
4.Anrich Nortje06 Crore

Sunraisers Hyderabad Players List

S. No.Retained PlayersRetention Price (INR Rs.)
1.Kane Williamson14 Crore
2.Abdul Samad04 Crore
3.Umran Malik04 Crore

Kolkata Knight Riders Players List

S. No.Retained PlayersRetention Price (INR Rs.)
1.Andre Russell16 Crore
2.Varun Chakravarthy08 Crore
3.Venkatesh Iyer08 Crore
4.Sunil Narine06 Crore

Mumbai Indians Players List

S. No.Retained PlayersRetention Price (INR Rs.)
1.Rohit Sharma16 Crore
2.Jasprit Bumrah12 Crore
3.Suryakumar Yadav08 Crore
4.Kieron Pollard06 Crore

Royal Challengers Bangalore Players List

S. No.Retained PlayersRetention Price (INR Rs.)
1.Virat Kohli15 Crore
2.Glenn Maxwell11 Crore
3.Mohammed Siraj07 Crore

Punjab Kings Players List

S. No.Retained PlayersRetention Price (INR Rs.)
1.Mayank Agarwal14 Crore
2.Arshardeep Singh04 Crore

Rajasthan Royals Players List

S. No.Retained PlayersRetention Price (INR Rs.)
1.Sanju Samson14 Crore
2.Jos Buttler10 Crore
3.Yashasvi Jaiswal04 Crore

Chennai Super Kings Players List

S. No.Retained PlayersRetention Price (INR Rs.)
1.Ravindra Jadeja16 Crore
2.MS Dhoni12 Crore
3.Moeen Ali08 Crore
4.Ruturaj Gaikwad06 Crore

IPL Teams Management List

Team NameOwner NameCEO NameTeam Manager NameTeam Physio Name
Lucknow
Ahemdabad
Punjab Kings
Delhi Capitals
Mumbai Indians
Rajasthan Royals
Chennai Super Kings
Sunraisers Hyderabad
Kolkatta Knight Riders
Royal Challengers Bangalore

IPL Teams offcial List

Team NameCoach NameCaptain NameWicket Keeper Name
Lucknow
Ahemdabad
Punjab Kings
Delhi Capitals
Mumbai Indians
Rajasthan Royals
Chennai Super Kings
Sunraisers Hyderabad
Kolkatta Knight Riders
Royal Challengers Bangalore

IPL Starting Date

The IPL was started in 2008 and there have been fourteen seasons of the IPL tournament. it is usually held between March and May of every year and has an exclusive window in the ICC Future Tour Programme. The IPL 2021 was first started on 09th April 2021 but due to covid pandemic worldwide it has been suspended for a short period of time in May 2021 and again started with the rest of its matches which were played from 19 September 2021 to 15th October 2021.

IPL 2022 Starting Date- As per the different sources of the IPL 2022, the 15th season of the Vivo IPL 2022 has been scheduled between 02nd April 2022 to 3rd June 2022 (tentative). The BCCI has added 2 new teams before its upcoming 15th edition and there will be a total of 74 matches played in IPL 2022.

Here are the previous IPL starting date with all editions so far-

IPL SeasonYearStarting and Ending DateCountry/VenueWinner
1.200818 April 2008 – 01 June 2008IndiaRajasthan Royals
2.200918 April 2009 – 24 May 2009South AfricaDeccan Chargers
3.201012 March 2010 – 25 April 2010IndiaChennai Super Kings
4.201108 April 2011 – 28 May 2011IndiaChennai Super Kings
5.201204 April 2012 – 27 May 2012IndiaKolkata Knight Riders
6.201303 April 2013 – 26 May 2013IndiaMumbai Indians
7.201416 April 2014 – 01 June 2014IndiaKolkata Knight Riders
8.201508 April 2015 – 24 May 2015IndiaMumbai Indians
9.201609 April 2016 – 29 May 2016IndiaSunrisers Hyderabad
10.201705 April 2017 – 21 May 2017IndiaMumbai Indians
11.201807 April 2018 – 27 May 2018IndiaChennai Super Kings
12.201923 March 2018 – 12 May 2019IndiaMumbai Indians
13.202019 September 2020 – 10 November 2020UAEMumbai Indians
14.202109 April 2021 – 05 May 2021 (1 to 30 Matches)
19 September 2021 – 15 October 2021 (31 to 60 Matches)
India and UAEChennai Super Kings

IPL Auction

The Indian Premier League auction is a yearly event conducted by BCCI to auction the cricket players to various franchises. A dedicated auctioneer controls the proceeding of the multi-day event. Each of the franchises is given a fixed amount of budget to fill up their squad for the upcoming season/s, before the final auction date IPL teams are given an opportunity to retain the players that they want to keep from the last season.

IPL 2022 Auction Date- As per the different sources, IPL 2022 mega auction should start by the first week of January 2022 after which all the 10 teams have to declare their final list of players who are all set to play the match in IPL 2022.

IPL Retained Players List

The window for the franchises to retain players for the VIVO IPL 2022 season closed on 30th November 2021. With a total salary cap of INR 90 crore at the mega auction for each team, the eight franchises were eligible to retain up to 4 players with a maximum of 3 Indians, 2 overseas players, and 2 uncapped Indians.

S. No.PlayersTeamRetention Price (INR Rs.)
1.Rohit SharmaMumbai Indians16 Crore
2.Jasprit BumrahMumbai Indians12 Crore
3.Suryakumar YadavMumbai Indians08 Crore
4.Kieron PollardMumbai Indians06 Crore
5.Virat KohliRoyal Challengers Bangalore15 Crore
6.Glenn MaxwellRoyal Challengers Bangalore11 Crore
7.Mohammed SirajRoyal Challengers Bangalore07 Crore
8.Mayank AgarwalPunjab Kings14 Crore
9.Arshardeep SinghPunjab Kings04 Crore
10.Kane WilliamsonSunrisers Hyderabad14 Crore
11.Abdul SamadSunrisers Hyderabad04 Crore
12.Umran MalikSunrisers Hyderabad04 Crore
13.Ravindra JadejaChennai Super Kings16 Crore
14.MS DhoniChennai Super Kings12 Crore
15.Moeen AliChennai Super Kings08 Crore
16.Ruturaj GaikwadChennai Super Kings06 Crore
17.Rishabh PantDelhi Capitals16 Crore
18.Axar PatelDelhi Capitals12 Crore
19.Prithvi ShawDelhi Capitals08 Crore
20.Anrich NortjeDelhi Capitals06 Crore
21.Andre RussellKolkatta Knight Riders16 Crore
22.Varun ChakravarthyKolkatta Knight Riders08 Crore
23.Venkatesh IyerKolkatta Knight Riders08 Crore
24.Sunil NarineKolkatta Knight Riders06 Crore
25.Sanju SamsonRajasthan Royals14 Crore
26.Jos ButtlerRajasthan Royals10 Crore
27.Yashasvi JaiswalRajasthan Royals04 Crore

IPL Teams Purse Value

On 30th November 2021, several teams used their full retention and some of them save money for the upcoming IPL Mega Auction. The franchise used full player retention, spent Rs. 42 crore for 4 spots out of Rs. 90 crore total purse value. In such case, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th players received Rs. 16, 12, 8, 6 crores respectively.

Each of the eight franchises used the player retention option with CSK, DC, KKR, and MI opting to retain 4 players each. RR, RCB, and SRH opt to retain 3 players each while PBKS have retained only 2. After retention Punjab Kings (PBKS), thus has the highest salary purse available of Rs. 72 Crore as they retained only 2 players, while Delhi Capitals have least at Rs. 47.50 to be used in mega auction 2022. of the total 27 retained players, 8 are overseas and 4 uncapped Indians. The IPL teams purse remaining balance after retention are as follow-

S. No.IPL Auction TeamsRetention AmountTeam Purse Available
1.Punjab Kings- PBKS1672
2. Sunraisers Hyderabad- SRH2268
3. Rajasthan Royals- RR2862
4. Royal Challengers Bangalore- RCB3357
5. Chennai Super Kings- CSK4248
6. Kolkatta Knight Riders- KKR4248
7.Mumbai Indians- MI4248
8.Delhi Capitals- DC42.5047.5

IPL Winners List

IPL Season/YearWinner
2008Rajasthan Royals
2009Deccan Chargers
2010Chennai Super Kings
2011Chennai Super Kings
2012Kolkata Knight Riders
2013Mumbai Indians
2014Kolkata Knight Riders
2015Mumbai Indians
2016Sunrisers Hyderabad
2017Mumbai Indians
2018Chennai Super Kings
2019Mumbai Indians
2020Mumbai Indians
2021Chennai Super Kings

IPL Points Table

  • Indian Premier League Points Table 2021
  • Indian Premier League Points Table 2020
  • Indian Premier League Points Table 2019
  • Indian Premier League Points Table 2018
  • Indian Premier League Points Table 2017
  • Indian Premier League Points Table 2016
  • Indian Premier League Points Table 2015
  • Indian Premier League Points Table 2014
  • Indian Premier League Points Table 2013
  • Indian Premier League Points Table 2012
  • Indian Premier League Points Table 2011
  • Indian Premier League Points Table 2010
  • Indian Premier League Points Table 2009
  • Indian Premier League Points Table 2008

IPL Points Table 2021

S.No.TeamMatWonLostDrawPtsNRR
1.Chennai Super Kings – CSK (Winner)108216+1.069
2.Delhi Capitals – DC118316+0.562
3.Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB106412-0.359
4.Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR115610+0363
5.Mumbai Indians – MI115610-0.453
6.Punjab Kings – PBKS11478-0.288
7.Rajasthan Royals – RR10468-0.369
8.Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH10284-0.501

IPL Points Table 2020

S.No. Team Mat Won Lost Draw Pts NRR
1.Mumbai Indians – MI (Winner)149518+1.107
2.Delhi Capitals – DC148616 -0.109
3.Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH147714+0.608
4.Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB147714 -0.172
5.Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR147714 -0.214
6.Kings XI Punjab – KXIP1468 14 -0.162
7.Chennai Super Kings – CSK1468 14 -0.455
8.Rajasthan Royals – RR1468 14 -0.569

IPL Points Table 2019

S.No. Team Mat Won Lost Draw Pts NRR
1.Mumbai Indians – MI (Winner)149518+0.421
2.Chennai Super Kings – CSK14 9 5 18 +0.131
3.Delhi Capitals – DC14 9 5 18 +0.044
4.Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH14 6 8 12+0.577
5.Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR14 6 8 12 +0.028
6.Kings XI Punjab – KXIP14 6 8 12 -0.251
7.Rajasthan Royals – RR145 8 1 11-0.449
8.Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB145 8 1 11-0.607

IPL Points Table 2018

S.No. Team Mat Won Lost Draw Pts NRR
1.Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH149518+0.284
2.Chennai Super Kings – CSK (Winner)1495 18 +0.253
3.Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR148616 -0.070
4.Rajasthan Royals – RR147714 -0.250
5.Mumbai Indians – MI146812+0.317
6.Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB14 6 8 12+0.129
7.Kings XI Punjab – KXIP14 6 8 12 -0.502
8.Delhi Capitals – DC145910 -0.222

IPL Points Table 2017

S.No. Team Mat Won Lost Draw Pts NRR
1.Mumbai Indians – MI (Winner)1410420+0.784
2.Pune Warriors India- PWI149518+0.176
3.Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH1485117+0.599
4.Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR148616+0.641
5.Kings XI Punjab – KXIP147714 -0.009
6.Delhi Capitals – DC146812 -0.512
7.Gujrat Lions- GL144108 -0.412
8.Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB1431017 -1.299

IPL Points Table 2016

S.No. Team Mat Won Lost Draw Pts NRR
1.Gujrat Lions- GL149518-0.374
2.Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB148616+0.932
3.Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH (Winner)14 8 6 16 +0.245
4.Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR14 8 6 16 +0.106
5.Mumbai Indians – MI147714-0.146
6.Delhi Capitals – DC1477 14 -0.155
7.Pune Warriors India- PWI145910+0.015
8.Kings XI Punjab – KXIP144108-0.646

IPL Points Table 2015

S.No. Team Mat Won Lost Draw Pts NRR
1.Chennai Super Kings – CSK149518+0.709
2.Mumbai Indians – MI (Winner)148616-0.043
3.Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB14752 16 +1.037
4.Rajasthan Royals – RR14752 16 +0.062
5.Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR1476115+0.253
6.Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH147714-0.239
7.Delhi Capitals – DC1458111-0.049
8.Kings XI Punjab – KXIP143116-1.436

IPL Points Table 2014

S.No. Team Mat Won Lost Draw Pts NRR
1.Kings XI Punjab – KXIP1411322+0.968
2.Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR (Winner)149518+0.418
3.Chennai Super Kings – CSK149518+0.385
4.Mumbai Indians – MI147714+0.095
5.Rajasthan Royals – RR147714+0.060
6.Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH146812-0.399
7.Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB145910-0.428
8.Delhi Capitals – DC142124-1.182

IPL Points Table 2013

S.No. Team Mat Won Lost Draw Pts NRR
1.Chennai Super Kings – CSK1611522+0.530
2.Mumbai Indians – MI (Winner) 16 11522+0.441
3.Rajasthan Royals – RR 16 10620+0.322
4.Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH 16 10620+0.003
5.Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB 16 9718+0.457
6.Kings XI Punjab – KXIP 16 8816+0.226
7.Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR 16 61012-0.095
8.Pune Warriors India- PWI 16 4128-1.006
9.Delhi Capitals – DC163136-0.848

IPL Points Table 2012

S.No. Team Mat Won Lost Draw Pts NRR
1.Delhi Capitals – DC 16 11522+0.617
2.Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR (Winner) 16 105121+0.561
3.Mumbai Indians – MI 16 10620-0.100
4.Chennai Super Kings – CSK 16 87119+0.100
5.Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB 16 87119-0.022
6.Kings XI Punjab – KXIP 16 8816-0.216
7.Rajasthan Royals – RR 16 7915+0.201
8.Deccan Chargers 16 41119-0.509
9.Pune Warriors India- PWI164128-0.551

IPL Points Table 2011

S.No. Team Mat Won Lost Draw Pts NRR
1.Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB1494119+0.326
2.Chennai Super Kings – CSK (Winner)149518+0.443
3.Mumbai Indians – MI149518+0.040
4.Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR148616+0.433
5.Kings XI Punjab – KXIP147714-0.051
6.Rajasthan Royals – RR1467113-0.691
7.Deccan Chargers146812+0.222
8.Kochi Tuskers Kerala146812-0.214
9.Pune Warriors India- PWI 14 4919-0.134
10.Delhi Capitals – DC 14 4919-0.448

IPL Points Table 2010

S.No. Team Mat Won Lost Draw Pts NRR
1.Mumbai Indians – MI1410420+1.084
2.Deccan Chargers 148616-0.297
3.Chennai Super Kings – CSK (Winner)147 7 14+0.274
4.Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB14 7 7 14 +0.219
5.Delhi Capitals – DC14 7 7 14 +0.021
6.Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR14 7 7 14 -0.341
7.Rajasthan Royals – RR1468 12 -0.514
8.Kings XI Punjab – KXIP144108-0.478

IPL Points Table 2009

S.No. Team Mat Won Lost Draw Pts NRR
1.Delhi Capitals – DC1410420+0.311
2.Chennai Super Kings – CSK1485117+0.951
3.Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB148616-0.191
4.Deccan Chargers- DC (Winner)147714+0.203
5.Kings XI Punjab – KXIP147714-0.483
6.Rajasthan Royals – RR1467113-0.352
7.Mumbai Indians – MI1458111+0.297
8.Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR1431017-0.789

IPL Points Table 2008

S.No. Team Mat Won Lost Draw Pts NRR
1.Rajasthan Royals – RR (Winner)1411322+0.632
2.Kings XI Punjab – KXIP1410420+0.509
3.Chennai Super Kings – CSK148616-0.192
4.Delhi Capitals – DC1476115+0.342
5.Mumbai Indians – MI147714+0.570
6.Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR1467113-0.147
7.Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB144108-1.160
8.Deccan Chargers- DC142124-0.467

IPL Sponser

Other Important Link